Yallingup Parents Win School Bus Controversy

YALLINGUP: Four families have won the battle of the school bus - a victory that marks the beginning of the end of Yallingup school.

Seven children from the four families began attending Dunsborough school officially as from last Monday – this time with the blessing of the Education Department.

They began attending the school unofficially the previous Monday. But they were withdrawn after 2 days when the department ruled they must continue to attend Yallingup School.

The battle has been going on within the Yallingup Parents and Citizen’s Association ever since the department announced plans to build the new school at Dunsborough.

Because the seven children involved in the changeover were left at Yallingup school unattended for more than an hour in the morning and an hour in the afternoon each school day, the parents of the four families rebelled. They were deeply concerned that there was no supervision over the children during that period.

The children had to catch the Busselton High School bus at about 7.40 each morning.

 

31-Oct-2018

Walking School Bus Day THURSDAY 1st Nove…

Walking School Bus Day THURSDAY 1st November 2018 Our Term 4 whole school event, the Walking School Bus, is happening... Read more

15-Oct-2018

Community Culture and Curry Night

We are celebrating the amazing skill of the students at DPS by holding an Art Exhibition to showcase their work. The exh... Read more

21-Sep-2018

Term 4 Canteen Menu 2018

Please see our Canteen Menu for Term 4, 2018. Our menu emphasizes home-made, healthy choices.    ... Read more

Featured Staff

Error: No articles to display

Dunsborough Primary School

Dunsborough Primary School is an Independent Public School located in one of Western Australia’s premier holiday locations, 240 km south of Perth. Dunsborough Primary School has an experienced staff who are committed to achieving the school’s vision and providing a high standard of education for all students.

Primary Class Times

Kindy 8.40 am – 2:55 pm
Primary & Pre Primary
School Commences 8.55 am
Morning Session 8:55  – 11:05 am
RECESS 11.05 – 11:25 am (20 mins)
Mid Session 11:25 am – 12:55 pm
LUNCH 12.55 - 1.40 pm (45 mins)
PP Afternoon 1:40 pm – 3:00 pm
Primary Afternoon 1:40 pm – 3:10 pm